Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
5 Centimeters Per Second (movie) |
Excellent |
Utterly fantastic animation! I don't like the ending but after looking into it in more detail, I appreciate it |
Akira (movie) |
Good (dub & edit.dub) |
|
Aldnoah.Zero (TV) |
Decent |
Not even a Gen Urobuchi script for the first few episodes could make this show stand out, not helped by undeveloped characters and a boring male protagonist. Only good music and an interesting ending makes the show worth watching |
Aldnoah.Zero (TV 2) |
Decent |
Ignoring the first and last episodes of this "arc", it did everything better than the first half of the show |
anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day (TV) |
Very good |
I did tear up towards the end, didn't break into tears because I've the emotion of a brick!:P Enjoyable |
anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day (movie) |
Decent |
Recap movie of show with extra scenes, nothing special |
Attack on Titan (TV) |
Excellent |
Bar the show's pacing and odd (titan) animation, faultless show. Not so mad about it as a lot of other people |
Attack on Titan: Junior High (TV) |
So-so |
|
Bakemonogatari (TV) |
Very good |
Exposition: The Anime!:P Actually a good show, if a bit pretentious. "Renai Circulation" (OP4) is so ridiculous, it's brilliant! |
Beautiful Bones: Sakurako’s Investigation (TV) |
Decent |
|
Bunny Drop (TV) |
Excellent |
A rare anime that should be rewatched every few years. Production IG got the animation spot on! |
Captain Earth (TV) |
Very good |
If this was done by any company other than Bones, it would have been forgettable. Nice to see 2D mechs for once but disappointed that its ending was so abrupt |
Cardcaptor Sakura (TV) |
Weak |
Nostalgia made me rewatch this 10-13 years after seeing it on tv, every episode made me question why I even watched it as a child :( |
Charlotte (TV 2015) |
Not really good |
|
Clannad (TV) |
Excellent |
Watched it for the feels, left in tears! A must-watch |
Clannad After Story (TV) |
Excellent |
I saw the big tear-jerker moments out of context years before I saw the show so I was like a brick when I saw them again:( Still enjoyed it thoroughly, a must-watch |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) |
Excellent |
The show that piqued my interest in anime, utterly brilliant! |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) |
Good |
Plot holes and character inconsistencies let this season down, but has one of the best finales in anime I've ever seen |
Cowboy Bebop (TV) |
Masterpiece |
WATCH IT NOW! Even if you've already seen it, watch it again, just to enjoy this show all over again |
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie |
Excellent |
|
Cromartie High School (TV) |
So-so |
As a comedy, it had its moments but they were very hit-and-miss |
Darker than Black (TV) |
Good |
|
Death Parade (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Digimon Adventure tri.: Reunion (movie 1) |
Good |
|
(The) Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (movie) |
Excellent |
The only fault with this is that you HAVE to watch Melancholy before this to understand and appreciate its brilliance. Great Christmas movie |
(The) Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan (TV) |
Decent |
|
ERASED (TV) |
Very good |
|
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (TV) |
Very good |
|
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (TV 2) |
Very good |
|
Fate/Zero (TV) |
Excellent (dub & sub) |
First episode is a 45-minute(!) exposition-dump. Bar that, faultless! |
Fate/Zero (TV 2) |
Excellent (dub & sub) |
^^^^^ |
Fractale (TV) |
Decent |
A very middle-of-the-ground show with nice animation |
(The) Garden of Words (movie) |
Excellent |
Utterly fantastic animation! Not a fan of the ending |
GATE (TV) |
Good |
|
GATE (TV 2) |
Good |
|
God Eater (TV) |
So-so |
|
Gurren Lagann (TV) |
Excellent |
A ridiculous, hilarious roller-coaster journey of the underdog! Episode 4's animation robs it of being a Masterpiece |
Gurren Lagann Parallel Works (OAV) |
Good |
Unique, enjoyable shorts |
Gurren Lagann Parallel Works 2 (OAV) |
Good |
^^^^^ |
Hanamonogatari (TV) |
Decent |
|
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) |
Very good |
|
High School of the Dead (TV) |
Very good |
From the start, this show knows what it is: a ridiculous, funny, fan-service-filled zombie series that's mindless fun, and never wants to be anything more than that (even though it could have)! |
Hori-san to Miyamura-kun (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Infinite Stratos (TV) |
So-so (dub), Decent (sub) |
A cliché harem (with the most oblivious harem protagonist ever!) wrapped up in good animation, in particular the blend of 3D and 2D elements on screen together. The voice direction in the English Dub is unbearable at times |
Infinite Stratos 2 (TV) |
Decent |
Deviates a lot more from the light novels than 1st season, which lends itself to stupid and unnecessary fan service. Tolerable, if not disappointing, for fans of light novels and/or series |
Infinite Stratos Encore: Sextet of Burning Love (OAV) |
So-so |
Filler from the 4th volume of the light novels sensibly made into OVA. Fun, if not pointless |
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders (TV) |
Good |
JoJo is the epitome of ridiculously epic manliness and it's nice to see this kind of anime airing today. Even though you don't really watch JoJo for the plot, I felt the show ran on for too long (most of the second half of the show didn't need to exist) |
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders Battle in Egypt Arc (TV) |
Very good |
|
Jormungand (TV) |
Good |
For an action anime with a limited budget, the animation was good where it needed to be but is rather noticeable when it's cutting corners. While the whole show is lighter in tone than you'd expect, that becomes, somewhat, irrelevant when you care more about the characters than the plot |
Jormungand Perfect Order (TV) |
Good |
^^^^^ |
Kill la Kill (TV) |
Good |
Overhyped, inconsistent use of budget and pointless middle arc hurts this enjoyable show |
KonoSuba – God’s blessing on this wonderful world!! (TV) |
Good |
|
Kyousougiga (TV) |
Good |
Unusual show that intended to tell its own story in its own way and you have to accept it for that. If you do, you'll like it |
Little Witch Academia (movie) |
Very good |
|
Log Horizon (TV) |
Good |
It went above and beyond what SAO tried to do while still being its own show. Kept me laughing the whole time |
Log Horizon (TV 2) |
Very good |
The show continues to go from strength to strength, with a few episodes truly standing out as the best in the video-game-world genre of anime |
Maid Sama! (TV) |
Decent |
Strong female protagonist carries an otherwise average show |
Medaka Box (TV) |
Decent (dub & sub) |
Nothing really happens in the show until the final few episodes, which is disappointing as those few episodes are very enjoyable. English Dub is average, if not odd |
Medaka Box Abnormal (TV) |
Very good (dub & sub) |
Enjoyment carries on from the end of Medaka Box through to this. Even though final episode is character building, does a brilliant job at it! |
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV 2009 renewal) |
Good |
Nothing really stands out too much, although still enjoyable. "Endless Eight" needed to be cut in half, hurts the show dramatically |
Monogatari Series Second Season (TV) |
Good |
Two of the show's arcs stand as the best in the series but Akiyuki Shinbo doesn't try to keep this up |
My Love Story!! (TV) |
Very good |
|
My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU (TV) |
Very good |
Refreshing school comedy as characters make the show. The show's romance is very grounded and realistic, making it all the better |
My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU (OAV) |
Decent |
Nothing special in terms of an OVA, just pointless filler |
My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU TOO! (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Nekomonogatari (Black) (TV) |
Good |
Became pointless in the end as Monogatari 2nd Season summarised this. Nice backstory |
Nisemonogatari (TV) |
Good |
Fan service becomes more prevalent as plot and characters dip in quality. Akiyuki Shinbo isn't trying to make much of the show like with Bakemonogatari, but he knows he doesn't have to |
Noragami (TV) |
Very good |
|
Noragami Aragoto (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Ojisan to Marshmallow (TV) |
Decent |
|
One Punch Man (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Panty & Stocking in Sanitarybox (OAV) |
So-so |
Short skits made for laughs |
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) |
Good |
Funny tribute to Western animation, very enjoyable bit of fun |
Please tell me! Galko-chan (TV) |
Decent |
|
Pokémon Origins (special) |
Good (dub), Very good (sub) |
Very enjoyable! Integral that this was short as nostalgia would've worn away if any longer |
Prison School (TV) |
Good |
|
Psycho-Pass (TV) |
Very good |
Gen Urobuchi creates another interesting world, one that makes us all question a 'perfect' society. A fantastic, if not unrealistic, villain and "Out Of Control" (OP2) was the best Opening of 2013 |
Psycho-Pass 2 (TV) |
Awful |
Unfortunately, almost none of the staff from Season 1 were on hand during the production of Season 2. This is evident as the entire show falters in almost every aspect, it even breaks the rules established in Season 1. Avoid unless looking at how NOT to sequel shows |
Puella Magi Madoka Magica (TV) |
Excellent |
Great deconstruction of magical girl genre, Gen Urobuchi's great script paving the way for future projects |
Rage of Bahamut: Genesis (TV) |
Very good |
Studio MAPPA took a generic premise and gave it a blockbuster appeal with more solid animation and a soundtrack and plot full of adventure |
Robotics;Notes (TV) |
Good |
Overly ambitious in having multiple genres throughout, it almost doesn't know what it wants to be. Great mix of characters and good 3D animation by Production IG |
Ronja the Robber's Daughter (TV) |
Weak |
Bar the great 2D art style and 2D animation, this was very generic and cliché. Ignore the Ghibli and Miyazaki links tied to this show, they don't help in any way |
SHIMONETA: A Boring World Where the Concept of Dirty Jokes Doesn’t Exist (TV) |
Good |
|
Soul Eater (TV) |
Very good |
Good shounen show from Bones. While there was some great character development throughout, the show took its time doing so |
Steins;Gate (TV) |
Excellent (dub & sub) |
Fantastic anime ABOUT time travel, with great characters, voice acting (Jap and Eng dub), soundtrack and a plot with real emotion and weight to it. The VN dating element that creeps into the show in its final third prevents it being a Masterpiece |
Steins;Gate: The Movie - Load Region of Déjà Vu |
Very good |
While nothing comes from this, it's an enjoyable movie that's about the journey more than the destination |
Sword Art Online (TV) |
Decent |
Quite an enjoyable show until its second arc undoes most of the good work the first arc accomplished. Music, although repetitive, and animation solid throughout |
Sword Art Online II (TV) |
Decent |
The show had its moments but, in general, was on par with Season 1 |
Sword Art Online: Extra Edition (special) |
So-so |
As a recap, it does its job, but takes too long doing it. Anyone who watched the show already, AVOID THIS |
Sword of the Stranger (movie) |
Excellent |
I watched this with a friend who has barely watched any anime and we were both blown away by how amazing it was, particularly the soundtrack. Utterly fantastic anime movie with few, if any, flaws! |
Terror in Resonance (TV) |
Excellent |
Studio MAPPA's debut anime couldn't have turned out any better than this! While character development was a little thin, that didn't bother me too much when nearly everything else was perfect. Has one of my favourite anime OSTs ever. My choice for Anime of 2014 |
Tokyo ESP (TV) |
Good |
Basically X-Men: The Anime, but not as much brooding:P Honestly an entertaining show with colourful characters and a good soundtrack |
Tokyo Godfathers (movie) |
Very good |
|
Toradora! (TV) |
Good |
Fun, if predictable and unnatural, romance anime |
Tsukimonogatari (TV) |
Decent |
|
Waiting in the Summer (TV) |
Very good |
Enjoyable romance anime with some great characters and animation |
Wolf Children (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Young Black Jack (TV) |
Decent |
|
Your Lie in April (TV) |
Masterpiece |
This show was a near masterstroke from start to finish, bar being cliché in the romance and a tad over dramatic. It even had me in tears at the end |