View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Nodz
Joined: 29 Dec 2013
Posts: 525
|
Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 1:11 pm
|
|
|
Fire Force is definitely not the best, but it's far to be the worst!!!
|
Back to top |
|
|
#894822
Joined: 08 Apr 2019
Posts: 111
|
Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 1:16 pm
|
|
|
Best -
Vinland Saga
Runner-up -
Kimetsu no Yaiba
Worst -
To the abandoned sacred beasts
I was going to drop Fire Force until Benimaru showed up. He seems like an interesting guy and I can’t wait to see more of him.
Dr. Stone improved once Taiju and Yuzuhira left the scene...
I’m not sure how to feel about Astra Lost in Space. The story was interesting but some of it didn’t make any sense... Also, I found some of the characters annoying.
|
Back to top |
|
|
asneakysnake
Joined: 13 Sep 2019
Posts: 28
|
Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 1:27 pm
|
|
|
the seething hatred for fire force lol
Best-
Machikado Mazoku/Demon Girl Next Door
Runner up-
Granbelm
Worst-
Okaasan Online
|
Back to top |
|
|
Grimvice
Joined: 10 Aug 2017
Posts: 89
|
Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 1:28 pm
|
|
|
You know, seriously.
The hate for Fire Force is kinda ridiculous. A show that looks THAT good anyway would always be leagues above the same-y seasonal trash trash appears all the time.
And, probably an unpopular opinion, Fire Force as a series is LEAGUES better than Soul Eater. Fire Force has a better realized world, its characters are far deeper, the abilities and rules of the world make more sense, and while Fire Force has its problems, Soul Eater had WAY more annoying characters and just as much if not more obnoxious fanservice.
|
Back to top |
|
|
TanyaTheEvil
Joined: 11 May 2018
Posts: 332
|
Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 1:43 pm
|
|
|
I absolutely loved Fruits Basket and Granbelm is right there with it. I really liked Fire force and Cop Craft but that is me tho. Also Lord El-Melloi II's Case Files: Rail Zeppelin Grace note was a favorite of mine as well as Demon Slayer.
Best=Fruits Basket and Granbelm
Runner up= Fire Force and Demon Slayer
Really Good=Cop Craft and Lord El-Melloi II's Case Files: Rail Zeppelin Grace note
|
Back to top |
|
|
Thespacemaster
Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1123
|
Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 1:54 pm
|
|
|
Best
Best
Astra Lost in Space
Runner-up -
Lord El-Melloi Case Files
Worst
Arifuerta
Honorable Mentions
Dr.Stone and Maou-Sama Retry
I have to say this summer season has not been bad not exactly the best ever but it had its fair share of good titles, i had trouble deciding best summer title between Astra and Dr.Stone however since the later still is not complete i gave it to Astra as that series defintly proved to be a surpise sleep hit for me.
Arifuerta is just a horrible of a mess.
Maou-Sama retry was fun to watch in a classic B-Movie sort of way,
|
Back to top |
|
|
ThatGuyWhoLikesThings
Joined: 04 Jul 2013
Posts: 1011
|
Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 1:58 pm
|
|
|
Quote: | the formula of two-dimensional characters and LN plotting that had found them success. |
Talk about not giving a show the credit it deserves lol
Anyway I watched only one anime this season to completion and that was Hensuki, thanks to it's impeccable ability to avoid making me think. It's stupid and trashy garbage, aware of it's identity as stupid and trashy garbage, and fully committed to the role of being stupid and trashy garbage. Combine that with solidly funny dialogue and bizarrely competent direction that clashes hilariously with sloppy visuals, and you have a fun time.
My favorite probably would've been Granbelm if I watched it, but no one else was so it's not like I'd have anyone to discuss it with.
Least favorite is probably a tie between Demon Slayer and Fire Force. Neither are godawful, but both are marred by irritating characters and shallow writing that no amount of stunning production values can obfuscate.
Runner-up is definitely Arifureta.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nutaris
Joined: 26 Jul 2019
Posts: 11
|
Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 2:07 pm
|
|
|
Grimvice wrote: | You know, seriously.
The hate for Fire Force is kinda ridiculous. A show that looks THAT good anyway would always be leagues above the same-y seasonal trash trash appears all the time.
And, probably an unpopular opinion, Fire Force as a series is LEAGUES better than Soul Eater. Fire Force has a better realized world, its characters are far deeper, the abilities and rules of the world make more sense, and while Fire Force has its problems, Soul Eater had WAY more annoying characters and just as much if not more obnoxious fanservice. |
The bolded parts are precisely why there is so much hate for Fire Force. It looks fantastic and has some very interesting world building going on. However, all of this was undercut by the incredibly juvenile fan service and poor treatment of the female cast. It showed us a wonder glimpse of what could have been in the first two episodes, then completely destroys it. This obviously didn't go over well with a lot of people, myself included.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kirki
Joined: 11 Jun 2019
Posts: 296
|
Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 2:21 pm
|
|
|
I can't find it in me to say that the summer season wasn't a disappointing one. There was nothing... epic in it, nothing that moved me, nothing that one could call special. For best, I think I will pick Kimetsu no Yaiba, because it was the best adaptation of an already nice story, despite all of its occasional shortcomings. Vinland Saga has spent half of its run in just setup, it's a good story but sadly it has yet to show something truly engaging or impactful. Fruits Basket, yes, it was good, but not my personal cup of tea.
I pick Lord Ell Melloi's Files as the worst because it was the only series I completed that felt like a chore even though it had its good moments - non sensical mumbo jumbo magic Fate stuff is something I'm never going the same mistake of following through again, especially in a supposedly detective-mystery series, emphasis on suppossedly. It killed all the fun.
I think the fact that lot of people are complaining is because the series that marketed themselves as the next "big" ones did not live up to the task. It still baffles me what one could expect out of Dr. Stone though, a series specifically designed to make the school subject of science look COOL in the eyes of primary school kids. That, along with the fact that Fire Force turned out to be a waste of David Production's energy, a flamboyant Fairy Tail, well, it's understandable that it might be getting more... flaming than it actually deserves, but a beautiful potato will not change the fact that it will always remain a potato.
Waiting next season for the good stuff with fingers crossed.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zhou-BR
Joined: 28 Feb 2008
Posts: 1428
|
Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 2:24 pm
|
|
|
I'm disappointed that no one mentioned the masterpiece of bad animation that is Try Knights, a show I force myself to watch every Tuesday just because it's about rugby. It's hard to find a single frame in any given episode that doesn't look like crap, and it makes Cop Craft look like it was animated by Bones.
Last edited by Zhou-BR on Fri Sep 27, 2019 2:27 pm; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
dark_bozu
Joined: 03 Sep 2012
Posts: 208
|
Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 2:25 pm
|
|
|
Quote: | It's also really nice to finally see them free of spending so much time animating FATE exposition and instead bring Gotoge's art to life |
There's different teams working on those projects: KnY was in pre-production for a long time (and has a relatively small team) - Heaven's Feel 2 was produced simultaneously with production of KnY.
If you meant it overall - Ufotable wasn't produce solely type-moon works all those years: God Eater, Tales of, Touken Ranbu... All those TV anime projects were made after UBW TV.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Key
Moderator
Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 18234
Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley)
|
Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 2:27 pm
|
|
|
Pleased to see other acknowledgements of The Demon Girl Next Door, which is probably this season's most pleasant surprise for me. I'm hoping to get a series review done for that one before the Preview Guide starts.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hal14
Joined: 01 Apr 2018
Posts: 677
Location: Heart of africa
|
Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 2:28 pm
|
|
|
Best: Onegai Muscle!!!
Runner-up: Demon Slayer
Honorable mentions: Vinland saga, Maidens, and Granbelm
Worst: CopCraft
|
Back to top |
|
|
MarshalBanana
Joined: 31 Aug 2014
Posts: 5383
|
Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 2:35 pm
|
|
|
I've only watched Vinldand Saga and Granbelm this season, so i can not have a best, runner up and worst.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kougeru
Joined: 13 May 2008
Posts: 5535
|
Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 2:38 pm
|
|
|
Best: GRANBELM and Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san 2. Both for very different reasons, but both were 10/10 for me.
Runner-Up: Astra Lost in Space, Fruits Basket 1st season
Fruits Basket 1st season's only issues for me was that it jumped around between characters a bit too quickly, too much. But it was fantastic otherwise.
Worst: Excluding complete TRASH that I dropped like Maou-sama Retry, the biggest let-down was probably Okaa-san and DanMachi S2.
"Machikado Mazoku" was really good, but it's exactly what I expected after reading the synopsis and I felt it dragged a lot of themes a bit long. I had it at 9/10 the first few episodes but it ended up 8/10 for me due to how long certain plot elements took and how repetitive a lot of it was in the end. I love Yuuko, though, and I'd love to see her again in a 2nd season.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|